You are not logged in.

Franc

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 341

Activitypoints: 4,945

Date of registration: Mar 31st 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 30 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 286,514

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 300,073

Thanks: 469 / 155

  • Send private message

21

Thursday, February 14th 2019, 3:47pm

We might have to drop support for duo4k. It does not make sense to torture our users. Vu does not care about pure2 --> we do not have a box, so it it is a sad situation as we can't fix any dramas in the blind mode. It's a waste of time and nerves, for both pure2 team and our users.
Yes and not just duo4k, but all newer VU models. We can not continue to develop something in the blind mode, all these years.
My dear VU users, in the near feature if you see that we stop supporting your VU box, please don't ask us why, ask VU company .

Santipotanti

Super Moderator

  • "Santipotanti" is male

Posts: 8,935

Activitypoints: 71,590

Date of registration: Nov 4th 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 54 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 21,878,999

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 22,308,442

Thanks: 2841 / 1058

  • Send private message

22

Thursday, February 14th 2019, 4:17pm

We might have to drop support for duo4k. It does not make sense to torture our users. Vu does not care about pure2 --> we do not have a box, so it it is a sad situation as we can't fix any dramas in the blind mode. It's a waste of time and nerves, for both pure2 team and our users.
Yes and not just duo4k, but all newer VU models. We can not continue to develop something in the blind mode, all these years.
My dear VU users, in the near feature if you see that we stop supporting your VU box, please don't ask us why, ask VU company .


Too bad, because there are many VU owners

Franc

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 341

Activitypoints: 4,945

Date of registration: Mar 31st 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 30 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 286,514

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 300,073

Thanks: 469 / 155

  • Send private message

23

Thursday, February 14th 2019, 4:28pm

Too bad, because there are many VU owners
Yes, we understand that. But the main question is does VU really want PurE2 on thier boxes.
We tried to contact them several times, but no answer at all.
if you still want PurE2 on VU boxes, you can help and contact their headquarter or/and their dealers.

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

jack1.9 (17.02.2019)

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

24

Friday, February 15th 2019, 8:57am

Here are some logs from today, i had before done a software update after the crashes, before the software updates i don't have crashes with this
index.php?page=Attachment&attachmentID=12583
It is after a full restart when i go to watch a movie from the HDD, when i want to change a softcam in the cam manager , it is not possible, i have to reboot the box completely to work with the cam manager again.
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

25

Friday, February 15th 2019, 10:14am

Tried Kodi...?

Timer?

Time settings?

FNC plugins?

Streaming from the net using the channel list (like Ciefp's list at the bottom of the Favs)?

Do tell...

Timezone problem is fixed.
FNC plugins are working.
Streaming from the net using the channel list works perfect. I use Dutch setting from hans settings( would be nice if they were to download in the settings list in downloads) https://www.detransponder.nl/downloads-2/kanalenlijsten/
I use the power timers for automatic go to standby and power on when i am not at home, every day at 17:30PM, that works perfect to.
Record timer is working
Kodi i don't normaly use on enigma2, but i wil test that this week
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

gorski

PurE2-Supporter

  • "gorski" is male

Posts: 398

Activitypoints: 4,490

Date of registration: Aug 12th 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 30 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 281,151

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 300,073

Thanks: 296 / 158

  • Send private message

26

Friday, February 15th 2019, 10:28am

Which extras do you install, please?

Did you install another skin, perhaps? Plugins? Tools? Etc.

It might be relevant... We need details... :)
http://www.english.upenn.edu/~mgamer/Etexts/kant.html - I. Kant, "Political writings" (1784), the jolly text on Enlightenment, at the basis of Modernity...

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

27

Friday, February 15th 2019, 11:20am

Kodi is not working well, no sound at all, and it won't open a movie, keeps hanging, but im not going to use that much on enigma2
I have installed 123 movies -FNC it plays the streams.

I like the pli full-HD skin, i use it on every image what i test and use.
I have installed IP checker, works perfect
I have installed NetSpeedTest, works perfect
I have installed the normal youtube plugin, works perfect

Installed the fastscan systemplugin, works also good.
YouTubeTV also working good
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

atari (15.02.2019)

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

28

Saturday, February 16th 2019, 2:01pm

Openmultiboot, i have it installed on a usb stick, but when i select an other image, it just boot from flash.
I have also installed a HDD with out openmultiboot on it, but it isn't nessesary to install openmultiboot on HDD, or is it?
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

gorski

PurE2-Supporter

  • "gorski" is male

Posts: 398

Activitypoints: 4,490

Date of registration: Aug 12th 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 30 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 281,151

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 300,073

Thanks: 296 / 158

  • Send private message

29

Sunday, February 17th 2019, 3:17am

Fr4om what little I know, OpenMultiBoot does not go onto devices with moving parts... USB sticks, SSDs, that sort of thing...
http://www.english.upenn.edu/~mgamer/Etexts/kant.html - I. Kant, "Political writings" (1784), the jolly text on Enlightenment, at the basis of Modernity...

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

davequattro (17.02.2019)

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

30

Sunday, February 17th 2019, 1:27pm

That was a good tip, now i'm able to work with open-multiboot, thnx
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

gorski (18.02.2019)

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

31

Thursday, February 21st 2019, 6:56am

I have updated to latest with software manager, but now the timezone problem is back, stays again on the UTC timezone, can't cange it anymore.

And when i switch between recordings while playing then it crashes and i get the blue screen.
index.php?page=Attachment&attachmentID=12587
davequattro has attached the following file:
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

Franc

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 341

Activitypoints: 4,945

Date of registration: Mar 31st 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 30 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 286,514

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 300,073

Thanks: 469 / 155

  • Send private message

32

Thursday, February 21st 2019, 11:40am

Please try to play with Estuary skin.

davequattro

Intermediate

  • "davequattro" started this thread

Posts: 22

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Jan 29th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 13 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,767

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 4,033

Thanks: 2 / 2

  • Send private message

33

Thursday, February 21st 2019, 7:30pm

With Estuary skin no problem with that
Vu+duo 4K Pur-E2 6.2 1TB HDD sat&Cable

1 user apart from you is browsing this thread:

1 guests

Similar threads