You are not logged in.

Dear visitor, welcome to HDSC-Board Home of Pur-E2 Image . If this is your first visit here, please read the Help. It explains in detail how this page works. To use all features of this page, you should consider registering. Please use the registration form, to register here or read more information about the registration process. If you are already registered, please login here.

gorski

PurE2-Supporter

  • "gorski" is male
  • "gorski" started this thread

Posts: 374

Activitypoints: 4,240

Date of registration: Aug 12th 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 30 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 252,338

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 300,073

Thanks: 285 / 147

  • Send private message

1

Tuesday, March 20th 2018, 4:09am

If you have a motor, a small problem has been fixed by PurE2 code...

I do not have a motor but.... :4_small16: A small bug in drivers has been fixed by PurE2 code. To activate the code and get the signal, these are the steps to follow...

1) Tuner config > Simple > Mode > Positioner > Use Power Measurement > YES (So, not DiSEqC but "Positioner"...)

or

2) Mode > Positioner (selecting satellites)... Now, one chooses satellites one can have and then > SAVE, which shows up as USALS, as one gets out (possibly by using EXIT button).

3) After that, one goes to > Positioner setup > (...) Etc. etc. Who knows more, please fill in the gaps... I haven't dealt with a motor in a long time... -bier-
http://www.english.upenn.edu/~mgamer/Etexts/kant.html - I. Kant, "Political writings" (1784), the jolly text on Enlightenment, at the basis of Modernity...

2 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

terrajoe (20.03.2018), delfi (20.03.2018)

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 897

Activitypoints: 10,930

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 40 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 2,051,025

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 2,111,327

Thanks: 849 / 418

  • Send private message

2

Thursday, March 22nd 2018, 6:21pm

Seems, it is fixed, besides USALS for diseqc 1.2 as well.

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

mt58 (22.03.2018)

rmkk

Beginner

  • "rmkk" is male

Posts: 25

Activitypoints: 200

Date of registration: May 5th 2018

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 17 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 10,234

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 13,278

Thanks: 8 / 1

  • Send private message

3

Monday, February 25th 2019, 9:14am

Dear Friends, on my H92 receiver there is another problem related to positioner. My configuration is 1w-13e-19e-23e-28e without positioner (without motor). Everytime I switch a channel for example from 23.5e to 13e waiting screen appearing like that the receiver tries to power the motor. The screen remains displayed for few seconds then it disappears and channel is finally switched successfully. But the waiting screen is obviously useless. Is it possible to solve it somehow ?

jack1.9

Ich war es nicht !

  • "jack1.9" is male

Posts: 11,228

Activitypoints: 91,680

Date of registration: Jul 22nd 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 56 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 28,310,756

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 30,430,899

Thanks: 2566 / 1281

  • Send private message

4

Monday, February 25th 2019, 10:48am

hello rmkk, I use similar satellites and have additionally installed the 9°. The problem what you describe I have not . I think that is due to your tuner configuration . I use the extended mode and then I adjust the corresponding settings to the Diseque . Please check this settings
Nur wer über seinen Schatten springt wird in der Sonne landen !!!

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 897

Activitypoints: 10,930

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 40 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 2,051,025

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 2,111,327

Thanks: 849 / 418

  • Send private message

5

Monday, February 25th 2019, 5:10pm

rmkk, you probably have a faulty settings, try to do an install from 0. Second, with multi LNB it may be needed to repeat DiSEqC commands.
Probaly not if you have 5/1 or X/1 switch, but more likely if you do have some Spauns which branch out.
delfi has attached the following file:
  • 9eAdvanced2.jpg (73.1 kB - 11 times downloaded - latest: May 4th 2019, 2:53pm)

rmkk

Beginner

  • "rmkk" is male

Posts: 25

Activitypoints: 200

Date of registration: May 5th 2018

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 17 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 10,234

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 13,278

Thanks: 8 / 1

  • Send private message

6

Thursday, February 28th 2019, 11:00am

Yes it is fixed now. I had simply to change Diseqc from 1.2 to 1.1 on all LNB configurations. Now the switch from one LNB is immediate again. The reason why I have to use Diseq1.1 is more switches along the way ...
rmkk has attached the following file:
  • Screenshot_1.png (12.39 kB - 3 times downloaded - latest: Feb 28th 2019, 12:18pm)

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "rmkk" (Feb 28th 2019, 11:00am)


2 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

terrajoe (27.02.2019), jack1.9 (27.02.2019)

Similar threads