You are not logged in.

bumperbee

Intermediate

  • "bumperbee" is male
  • "bumperbee" started this thread

Posts: 12

Activitypoints: 160

Date of registration: May 2nd 2016

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 18 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 14,507

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 17,484

Thanks: 2 / 14

  • Send private message

1

Monday, August 5th 2019, 11:15pm

Duo2-Inconsistent Images on Tv

Hi Everyone, recently when I switch-on my Duo2 from standby,
sometimes there is no images. Sometime the images would appear when I continue pressing
menu, switch channels, or any other keys. But sometimes it did not and I have
to switch-off the power and then switch-on again. When in pause mode while
watching a recorded movie, the image would flickers once in every 2 or 3
seconds. Seem to me like there is insufficient power supply to the Hdmi output.
Or could it be the coloured LCD drawing the power away? I am not sure, just a
guess, actually I do not know much about enigma or linux, only wondering. Please
help.

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 960

Activitypoints: 11,910

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 41 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 2,259,009

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 2,530,022

Thanks: 937 / 463

  • Send private message

2

Monday, August 5th 2019, 11:34pm

In high temperatures most electronic parts suffer. I would try to check in this order, from easier to harder :
- power supply
- HDMI input on the TV
- HDMI cable (properly inserted? too many in and outs --> worn connectors?)
- capacitors in the box
....
- nasty HW drma in the box

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

bumperbee (08.08.2019)

bumperbee

Intermediate

  • "bumperbee" is male
  • "bumperbee" started this thread

Posts: 12

Activitypoints: 160

Date of registration: May 2nd 2016

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 18 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 14,507

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 17,484

Thanks: 2 / 14

  • Send private message

3

Tuesday, August 6th 2019, 1:01am

Hi Delfi, thank you for your quick reply. Previously when I
use other images there isn’t this issue. I try again on other images and see if
this is happening also. Best Regards

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 960

Activitypoints: 11,910

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 41 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 2,259,009

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 2,530,022

Thanks: 937 / 463

  • Send private message

4

Tuesday, August 6th 2019, 3:48pm

Well, there is another, although a bit small, possibility that could have caused drama. I'm not familiar with the flash/nand type in duo2, but some are ok with 10k write cycles, some are 3k ready, some less, some do not have wear leveling in HW and are pretty dumb. In short, sometimes there could be a flash decay and a refalsh might be needed. In general, epg.dat, to prevent worries about that on the older or cheaper boxes, should be put on an USB stick, nas, hdd, whatever but internal flash.

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

bumperbee (06.08.2019)

bumperbee

Intermediate

  • "bumperbee" is male
  • "bumperbee" started this thread

Posts: 12

Activitypoints: 160

Date of registration: May 2nd 2016

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 18 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 14,507

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 17,484

Thanks: 2 / 14

  • Send private message

5

Thursday, August 8th 2019, 6:35am

I flashed my previous OpenBlackhole backup and it didn’t
flicker. I then reflash a new PurE2 latest image without restoring backup. Once
flashing is completed, while doing the setting-up, I noticed it flickers once
after 2 or 3 seconds also. I did change the saving of Epg to the internal
harddisk. I do not know when it stop flickering, but it still flicker once in
every 2 or 3 second when in pause mode during playback of a recorded movie.

Aliraza63

Intermediate

Posts: 29

Activitypoints: 420

Date of registration: Apr 24th 2015

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 22 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 45,897

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 49,025

Thanks: 25 / 27

  • Send private message

6

Thursday, August 8th 2019, 7:50am

I have also pure 2 6.3 in my 3 boxes
Duo2
Solo4k
Zgemma H9S
I dont have any kind flicker issue with my boxes . Kindly check it if u have set the hdmi auto detection mode . set it as manual and set the picture ratio 72/1080 which one u want it . reboot enigma and check again . In my view openblack hole is not yet using advance oe alliance core and gstreamer comparing to pure2 6.3 build .I think there is must be an local interface its not a hardware issue .
if u still have the issue kindly tell me do u have ever updated
dou2 cfe file ?
dou2 vfd update ?
if its not ever updated . it could be the reason that image is miss behaving and box is acting abnormally .
Vu + Solo4k, Vu + Uno-se 4k
Vu + Duo2, Vu + Solo2, Vu + Ultimo4K
Zegmma 9S

2 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

bumperbee (08.08.2019), delfi (08.08.2019)

bumperbee

Intermediate

  • "bumperbee" is male
  • "bumperbee" started this thread

Posts: 12

Activitypoints: 160

Date of registration: May 2nd 2016

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 18 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 14,507

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 17,484

Thanks: 2 / 14

  • Send private message

7

Thursday, August 8th 2019, 9:04am

Hi Aliraza63, thank you for your advice. I am not very clear about it, could you please help me see if it is the following settings that you are referring to and if it is correct,
Video output: Hdmi
Automatic resolution: Disable
Mode: 1080p
Refresh rate: auto
Display 4:3 content as: Stretch linear
Display>16:9 content as: Stretch linear
Allow unsupported modes: yes
Hdmi Colorspace: auto
Bypass Hdmi Edid Check: yes
As for the Duo2 Cfe file and Vfd update, If I remember correctly, it is done quite some time back already.

Aliraza63

Intermediate

Posts: 29

Activitypoints: 420

Date of registration: Apr 24th 2015

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 22 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 45,897

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 49,025

Thanks: 25 / 27

  • Send private message

8

Thursday, August 8th 2019, 12:56pm

I have this setting . if it doesnt work then I think u should confirm it if u have updated cfe and vfd files . if not then try them
Aliraza63 has attached the following files:
  • 1.jpg (207.51 kB - 4 times downloaded - latest: Aug 10th 2019, 3:10pm)
  • 2.jpg (204.63 kB - 6 times downloaded - latest: Aug 10th 2019, 3:10pm)
Vu + Solo4k, Vu + Uno-se 4k
Vu + Duo2, Vu + Solo2, Vu + Ultimo4K
Zegmma 9S

5 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

delfi (08.08.2019), terrajoe (08.08.2019), snakecatcher (09.08.2019), bumperbee (10.08.2019), dietmaru (22.08.2019)

snakecatcher

Intermediate

Posts: 4

Activitypoints: 140

Date of registration: Mar 13th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 8 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 654

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 674

Thanks: 1 / 22

  • Send private message

9

Friday, August 9th 2019, 1:27am

Thank you Aliraza63, I am not very good at this, can you tell me how to check if i have install the updated cfe and vfd files please?

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

Aliraza63 (09.08.2019)

Aliraza63

Intermediate

Posts: 29

Activitypoints: 420

Date of registration: Apr 24th 2015

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 22 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 45,897

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 49,025

Thanks: 25 / 27

  • Send private message

10

Friday, August 9th 2019, 7:19am

  1. To update VFD controller, first install the latest image on code.vuplus.com.
  2. By "Firmware Upgrade" plugin, you can upgrade VFD controller.
  3. If you don't have internet connection in your Duo2, first download(Save Link As) duo2.bin.vfd and duo2.bin.vfd.md5.
  4. Transfer those two files to the box. Or insert USB memory containing files to the box.
  5. And follow the procedure on




Aliraza63 has attached the following files:
Vu + Solo4k, Vu + Uno-se 4k
Vu + Duo2, Vu + Solo2, Vu + Ultimo4K
Zegmma 9S

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

bumperbee (10.08.2019)

Aliraza63

Intermediate

Posts: 29

Activitypoints: 420

Date of registration: Apr 24th 2015

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 22 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 45,897

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 49,025

Thanks: 25 / 27

  • Send private message

11

Friday, August 9th 2019, 7:21am

** Brief explanation of Duo2 CFE update **
************************************************************************************

1. Unzip the Duo2_CFE_V2.zip to USB stick.(cfe_cfe_auto.bin, cfe_cfe_auto.md5sum and cfe_cfe_auto.model should be at /vuplus/duo2 folder)
2. Insert USB stick into the USB port of Duo2 and turn the power on.
3. Press the front power button when Update message is shown.
5. It takes just a few seconds to update.
5. If Duo2 displays the message "Finished..reboot", remove the USB stick and restart the box.
5. To update image later, you should delete the all cfe_cfe_auto.* at /vuplus/duo2 in USB stick once CFE update is finished.
Aliraza63 has attached the following file:
  • Duo2_CFE_V2.zip (178.54 kB - 1 times downloaded - latest: Aug 14th 2019, 5:52am)
Vu + Solo4k, Vu + Uno-se 4k
Vu + Duo2, Vu + Solo2, Vu + Ultimo4K
Zegmma 9S

3 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

terrajoe (09.08.2019), delfi (09.08.2019), bumperbee (10.08.2019)

bumperbee

Intermediate

  • "bumperbee" is male
  • "bumperbee" started this thread

Posts: 12

Activitypoints: 160

Date of registration: May 2nd 2016

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 18 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 14,507

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 17,484

Thanks: 2 / 14

  • Send private message

12

Saturday, August 10th 2019, 12:56am

Thank you Aliraza63 for the detailed instructions and attached files. I will try it out. Best Regards

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "bumperbee" (Aug 10th 2019, 12:56am)


2 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

Aliraza63 (10.08.2019), terrajoe (10.08.2019)

bumperbee

Intermediate

  • "bumperbee" is male
  • "bumperbee" started this thread

Posts: 12

Activitypoints: 160

Date of registration: May 2nd 2016

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 18 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 14,507

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 17,484

Thanks: 2 / 14

  • Send private message

13

Wednesday, August 14th 2019, 9:37am

I did accordingly but still the same. Any suggestions are most welcome.

1 user apart from you is browsing this thread:

1 member

bumperbee

Legend: Administratoren, Super Moderatoren, Pur-E2-Teamleiter, Moderatoren, S-Vip , Pur-E2-Supporter, Lost Teammember, Vip, Sponsor

Similar threads