You are not logged in.

Pepeillo

Trainee

  • "Pepeillo" is male
  • "Pepeillo" started this thread

Posts: 2

Activitypoints: 15

Date of registration: Jan 12th 2021

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 2 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 23

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 26

  • Send private message

1

Tuesday, January 12th 2021, 3:00pm

Satipclient DM920

Hallo zusammen,

vielleicht kann mir jemand von euch cracks helfen.


Folgendes Problem habe ich nach der Installation des Satipclient:

Nach der Installation suche ich meinen Sat-Server (Megasat Twin). Dieser wir auch schnell gefunden.
Nach dem Speichern des Satservers muss ich neu booten.
Beim Bootvorgang hängt sich die DM920 kurz bevor sie das GUI startet auf. Der Balken zeigt keinen Fortschritt am Display. Der Fernsehbildschirm wechselt von blauen Bildschirm stets zum PurE2 Bildschirm, und umgekehrt.
Mit OE2.5 images gibt es keine Probleme mit dem Satipclient.

Muss ich noch was berücksichtigen? Einen zusätzlichen Treiber installieren.

Vielen Dank im voraus für eure Unterstützung.

Grüße

Pepeillo

P.S. Ich habe eine DM 920 mit Tripletuner S/C/T CXWE45654
Pepeillo has attached the following file:

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Pepeillo" (Jan 12th 2021, 3:00pm)


gorski

Pur-E2 Moderator

  • "gorski" is male

Posts: 1,136

Activitypoints: 12,320

Date of registration: Aug 12th 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 38 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 1,431,385

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,460,206

Thanks: 753 / 488

  • Send private message

2

Tuesday, January 12th 2021, 4:18pm

Sorry, I don't have your box but...

I did use such plugins to get satellite and terrestrial TV usually from Zgemnma H7 to Zgemma i55+ and Edision Pro, which were not connected to a satellite/terrestrial coaxial cable, they were only connected between themselves via LAN.

In both those boxes everything was fine....

A question: does PurE2 get stuck around 36% during boot (apparently it is starting the network at that point) or perhaps 49% (E2 is starting then)?

So, there may be several causes... To that end, have you tried, among other things:

1) Different plugin for the same function (I remember at least 2 exist, can't remember the name of the other one now)?

2) Different settings on both server and client boxes (stop DHCP, put in static home network addresses etc. - see below)?

3) New installation of PurE2, since sometimes installations go... sideways... Lately, I noticed some issues with network part, which we recently upgraded.

So, try this, in terms of potential Network issues, when setting up PurE2...

============================================================================

Re. the recoded Network Manager...

During the Wizard, abolish DHCP (put it to NO) and set up your local network address.

Go to Nameserver and add (green button): 1.1.1.1 > OK.

When it's done and working go to MENU > Setup > System > Network > Device setup > choose (wlan0 or eth0) and wait for green light next to Network".

Now go to Nameserver settings > choose Static IP or Custom >

press green button = Add > Nameserver 2 = 1.0.0.1 > OK.

Again, press OK when on "Nameserver settings" > green button > repeat it all, twice for > 8.8.8.8 and for > 8.8.4.4.

I also go to Enable/disable IPv6 > NO > OK! But if you have a problem with FTP (FileZilla Client) - enable it!

Back to "Network test" > OK > green > wait and see if all is OK...

Now, then: Device Manager > set up your USB and/or SATA device(s) the way you want them to be > restart PurE2 and then all else follows...

WARNING: double check in Nameserver settings if this changes, by accident, back to DHSP router or something else (it did to me)....

Restart E2 for each important change!
http://braungardt.trialectics.com/philos…/enlightenment/ - I. Kant, "Political writings" (1784), the jolly text on Enlightenment, at the basis of Modernity...

gorski

Pur-E2 Moderator

  • "gorski" is male

Posts: 1,136

Activitypoints: 12,320

Date of registration: Aug 12th 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 38 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 1,431,385

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,460,206

Thanks: 753 / 488

  • Send private message

3

Tuesday, January 12th 2021, 4:24pm

Aha!

1) MENU > Plugins > green button > Extensions > remotechannelstreamimport

2) in Systemplugins, the one you have...
http://braungardt.trialectics.com/philos…/enlightenment/ - I. Kant, "Political writings" (1784), the jolly text on Enlightenment, at the basis of Modernity...

terrajoe

zertifizierter E2-Zerwühler

Posts: 757

Activitypoints: 14,815

Date of registration: Jul 25th 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 41 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 2,349,594

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 2,530,022

Thanks: 419 / 1774

  • Send private message

4

Tuesday, January 12th 2021, 4:34pm

in Crashlog i see nothing only bsod. I hope delfi can check the issue. Is not a python issue. I think crash come from satpi. It would be helpful to log the instalation of the satpi module.

I hope we see something.

Terra

Pepeillo

Trainee

  • "Pepeillo" is male
  • "Pepeillo" started this thread

Posts: 2

Activitypoints: 15

Date of registration: Jan 12th 2021

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 2 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 23

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 26

  • Send private message

5

Tuesday, January 12th 2021, 7:51pm

Sorry, I don't have your box but...


Thanks a lot for your proposals. I tried it several times witout success. Still having the same problems. 5FV49364B!V

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "gorski" (Jan 12th 2021, 7:51pm)


1 user apart from you is browsing this thread:

1 member

Pepeillo

Legend: Administratoren, Super Moderatoren, Pur-E2-Teamleiter, Moderatoren, Pur-E2 Moderator, S-Vip , Pur-E2-Supporter, Lost Teammember, Vip, Sponsor