You are not logged in.

cv29

Trainee

  • "cv29" started this thread

Posts: 5

Activitypoints: 45

Date of registration: Mar 4th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 6 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 173

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 282

Thanks: 0 / 3

  • Send private message

1

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 11:05am

Softcam Script

Hi,

I'm new to pure2, I love the image.

I hope I can ask about softcam setup here.

I have a private Oscam build. I copy it to /usr/bin/cam/ and 755. When I run it in shell with ./oscam and it runs perfectly. However I cannot get it to start using a script file. I have tried to download an oscam-latest version and replace the bin file with my own oscam.

I have also tried adding the following to etc/rc.local


/usr/bin/cam/oscam &
exit 0

It never starts, other than if I execute it manually.

Any suggestions?

Hape

Pur-E2 Server Mangagment

Posts: 1,274

Activitypoints: 8,440

Date of registration: Jul 28th 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 43 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,580,036

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 3,609,430

Thanks: 230 / 112

  • Send private message

2

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 1:44pm

which directory your oscam's build accesses in the configs. for some images/builds the oscam accesses var/tuxbox/config and for us in pure2 it is /etc/tuxbox/config.
life isn't like a box of chocolates. it's more like a jar of jalapenos. what you do today, might burn your ass tomorrow



1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

cv29 (04.03.2020)

Hape

Pur-E2 Server Mangagment

Posts: 1,274

Activitypoints: 8,440

Date of registration: Jul 28th 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 43 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,580,036

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 3,609,430

Thanks: 230 / 112

  • Send private message

3

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 2:34pm

please check the oscam web-if under files and then on oscam.version the config.dir which path is correct for your oscam version
life isn't like a box of chocolates. it's more like a jar of jalapenos. what you do today, might burn your ass tomorrow



1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

cv29 (04.03.2020)

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 1,233

Activitypoints: 15,660

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 43 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,182,553

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 3,609,430

Thanks: 1291 / 581

  • Send private message

4

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 7:12pm

Hmm not a standard situation, but you should check /usr/script/cam directory and after checking out the scripts you should be fine.
As a rule, we are a bit reserved with support for external cams except from hdsc (comperator) as there are a lot of malware ones that steal your info.

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

cv29 (04.03.2020)

cv29

Trainee

  • "cv29" started this thread

Posts: 5

Activitypoints: 45

Date of registration: Mar 4th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 6 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 173

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 282

Thanks: 0 / 3

  • Send private message

5

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 9:12pm

hanks for the replies.

The bin is just a modified oscam version written by a friend of mine, so it's safe for me. I have it working with OpenVIX as their image doesn't use a script and it just seems to work. However I love the look and feel of pure2 and was hoping to get it working with this image.

The config directory is hardcoded into the bin file, so the script doesn't need to know where it is. I have tried removing the -c argument out of the script eg:


}

cam_up () {
/usr/bin/cam/oscam -S -c /etc/tuxbox/config &
}


Changed to:



}

cam_up () {
/usr/bin/cam/oscam -S &
}


Like I said, the bin fires up and works great if I just start it in shell eg ./oscam

I just can't seem to get it to start automatically for some reason.

Are there any other configs other than the bin directory usr/bin/cam/ and usr/script/cam that maybe stopping it from starting?

There are some inverted commas to the right of the Oscam which I wonder could be indicating something?

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "cv29" (Mar 4th 2020, 9:12pm)


delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 1,233

Activitypoints: 15,660

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 43 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,182,553

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 3,609,430

Thanks: 1291 / 581

  • Send private message

6

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 9:12pm

Ok, to simplify the problem(? I guess it really has to be an oscam that is very worthy of the effort with some special abilities), just install a regular oscam from the feeds, copy your special one via FTP under the same name to /usr/bin/cam.

cv29

Trainee

  • "cv29" started this thread

Posts: 5

Activitypoints: 45

Date of registration: Mar 4th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 6 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 173

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 282

Thanks: 0 / 3

  • Send private message

7

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 9:17pm

Ok, to simplify the problem(? I guess it really has to be an oscam that is very worthy of the effort with some special abilities), just install a regular oscam from the feeds, copy your special one via FTP under the same name to /usr/bin/cam.
That's exactly what I'm trying, you'd think that would work. I get an Oscam with inverted commas like this:

https://imgur.com/a/bqkR62C


I understand it's a non-standard softcam and it's not supported. It's just odd that it starts manually.

cv29

Trainee

  • "cv29" started this thread

Posts: 5

Activitypoints: 45

Date of registration: Mar 4th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 6 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 173

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 282

Thanks: 0 / 3

  • Send private message

8

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 9:28pm

There must be something in the binary stopping it from working.

I'll try and work it out by myself. Hopefully I get it going and can come back and contribute to the forum!

Thanks for the help.

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 1,233

Activitypoints: 15,660

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 43 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,182,553

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 3,609,430

Thanks: 1291 / 581

  • Send private message

9

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 9:52pm

ok, this got me interested:)
- the script should be the same, i.e. leave it intact as with oscam from the feeds. From the attached pic, it seems like the script was played with?
- if the bin oscam has no evil ways, under the same name as the one from feeds, it surely should work rather nicely.

On the other hand, this is somewhat borderline with regs.

cv29

Trainee

  • "cv29" started this thread

Posts: 5

Activitypoints: 45

Date of registration: Mar 4th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 6 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 173

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 282

Thanks: 0 / 3

  • Send private message

10

Wednesday, March 4th 2020, 10:48pm

Doing that gets rid of the inverted commas next to oscam, but it still won't start. You would think it would, wouldn't you.

stibbich

PurE2-Supporter

  • "stibbich" is male

Posts: 62

Activitypoints: 650

Date of registration: Jul 26th 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 28 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 174,351

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 195,661

Thanks: 20 / 46

  • Send private message

11

Thursday, March 5th 2020, 7:01pm

Hi,

with what did you change the line in the script? Hopefully a linux-conform editor?
And please check the rights of the script - if you did some changes on pc and copy it back it could change the rights and you do not see it for first in any ftp-tool or windows explorer - so better check in the console on the box
Instand Dev - just add coffee!
Manche bremsen, manche geh´n nur leicht vom Gas.

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

terrajoe (05.03.2020)

muaitai

Trainee

  • "muaitai" is male

Posts: 2

Activitypoints: 15

Date of registration: Mar 6th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 4 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 65

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 100

Thanks: 0 / 1

  • Send private message

12

Saturday, March 7th 2020, 8:15am

Hello Guys
I´m having same problem with ncam script
I've downloaded ncam from PurCamd pluggin, and I've only edited the script with sublime, like I've always did, to add a openvpn start function

Quoted

#!/bin/sh

OSD="NCam"
PID=`pidof ncam`
Action=$1

cam_clean () {
rm -rf /tmp/*.info /tmp/*.tmp*
}

cam_handle () {
if test -z "${PID}" ; then
cam_up;
else
cam_down;
fi;
}

cam_down () {
/etc/init.d/openvpn stop
sleep 2

killall -9 ncam
sleep 2
cam_clean
}

cam_up () {
/etc/init.d/openvpn start
sleep 5

/usr/bin/cam/ncam -S -r 2 -c /etc/tuxbox/config/ncam &
}

if test "$Action" = "cam_res" ; then
cam_down
cam_up
elif test "$Action" = "cam_down" ; then
cam_down
elif test "$Action" = "cam_up" ; then
cam_up
else
cam_handle
fi

exit 0


as u can see above I've only added/edit bold, still softcam w'ont start......config files are at the correct folder
What I'm I missing here?

Thanks

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 1,233

Activitypoints: 15,660

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 43 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 3,182,553

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 3,609,430

Thanks: 1291 / 581

  • Send private message

13

Saturday, March 7th 2020, 4:10pm

Not very familiar with Sublime, but if it is a Win version, it has to be set to save in linux format (no NL-newlines) or try with notepad++ and again in preferences linux format.
Linux shell scripts do not like win text files.
If the above is not the case, there is probably some drama with VPN...

2 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

muaitai (07.03.2020), terrajoe (10.03.2020)

stibbich

PurE2-Supporter

  • "stibbich" is male

Posts: 62

Activitypoints: 650

Date of registration: Jul 26th 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 28 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 174,351

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 195,661

Thanks: 20 / 46

  • Send private message

14

Monday, March 9th 2020, 7:49pm

We did not try out if the script is working...
Please try in console on box to start the script...
cd /usr/script/cam
./nameofscript.sh cam_up
maybe you can try without ./ - do not know this exactly because I did not do anything last times with this - sorry
Instand Dev - just add coffee!
Manche bremsen, manche geh´n nur leicht vom Gas.

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

terrajoe (10.03.2020)

muaitai

Trainee

  • "muaitai" is male

Posts: 2

Activitypoints: 15

Date of registration: Mar 6th 2020

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 4 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 65

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 100

Thanks: 0 / 1

  • Send private message

15

Wednesday, April 1st 2020, 6:43am

Scripts are running smoothly already, but now I have another question, and I dunno if this only happens to me.
I'm testing atm 4 softcams, and at Cam Manager when you do restart Cam, it doesn´t restart emu that´s running, but always restart the 1st softcam at Softcam list !!!!!

My list:
oscam
wicardd
CCcam
Mgcamd

If I do a restart when in Mgcamd, it always restart Oscam....
using an ancient Dm8K with Pure 6.3

p.s. love your work guys, amzing image and excellent job and support......Bless you thx2§ -bier-

#stayhome
#staysafe
xfgzuhilözl9td

jack1.9

Ich war es nicht !

  • "jack1.9" is male

Posts: 11,905

Activitypoints: 100,750

Date of registration: Jul 22nd 2012

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 57 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 33,525,080

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 35,467,816

Thanks: 3116 / 1664

  • Send private message

16

Wednesday, April 1st 2020, 12:00pm

I can only report what is at my config . I have install cc cam 2,32 oscam and oscam emu latest all from Pur-e2 Cam Feed . If i start my cam from p.manager / cam manager the selected cam will work and if i restart the same cam work no problems at my constallation !! Do you use Extra feed ore some other Cam Manager from 3. party ?
Nur wer über seinen Schatten springt wird in der Sonne landen !!!

Similar threads