You are not logged in.

ngc_ie

Intermediate

  • "ngc_ie" started this thread

Posts: 9

Activitypoints: 110

Date of registration: Jun 8th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 9 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 947

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,000

Thanks: 4 / 7

  • Send private message

1

Wednesday, July 10th 2019, 8:44pm

Nordvpn Connector

hi can anyone confirm nordvpn connector is working ok recently

I have OS Mio 4k with pure2 6.2 after the most recent pure2 updates a few days ago, nordvpn connector v0.3 r3 ceased to connect, so I tried by installing the newer nordvpn connector version via telnet today v0.4 r4
(i see the newer version has a clearer english menu) I can download the config files but I still can not connect to any server "Login error: AUTH_FAILED - wrong username/password" appears.

My nord account username and password has never changed and still works fine on my PC & phone and I login to my nord account online.

I am unsure where the problem is? or if it even had anything to do with the pure2 updates

  • "Eiweiss" is male

Posts: 107

Activitypoints: 1,235

Date of registration: Jan 3rd 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 20 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 27,845

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 29,658

Thanks: 55 / 81

  • Send private message

2

Friday, July 12th 2019, 1:12am

Hi ngc_ie
Take a look at /etc/enigma/settings
here you can find

config.plugins.nordvpn.username=
config.plugins.nordvpn.password=

Remeber: if you want to change something - you first have to stop enigma2

-------------------------------------
BTW: @Lizard wrote:

I have added a function, which extracts the access data from a file on the USB stick / HDD and reads it out when entering the "Settings" and enters it,
to prevent typos when filling in the access data.
The file must be called "nordvpnauth", exactly in this spelling without quotation marks and should be in the root directory of the medium.


The contents of the file must look like this

username
password


So 1st line of the username and in the 2nd line the password.


If the medium (USB stick / HDD) is present and the file "nordvpnauth" exists, it is read out each time the settings are called up.
After a single reading, the USB stick can be removed or the file "nordvpnauth" deleted from the medium, so that it is not read in every time,
it is interesting for the users who operate their HDD in economy / sleep mode, so that the HDD is not always awakened.
Freedom is just another word for nothing left to lose

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "Eiweiss" (Jul 12th 2019, 1:12am)


2 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

atari (12.07.2019), delfi (12.07.2019)

ngc_ie

Intermediate

  • "ngc_ie" started this thread

Posts: 9

Activitypoints: 110

Date of registration: Jun 8th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 9 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 947

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,000

Thanks: 4 / 7

  • Send private message

3

Friday, July 12th 2019, 11:29pm

thanks I tried to check it there but my new problem now Is I can not FTP into the box with FZ

Status: Connecting to 192.168.1.1:21...
Status: Connection attempt failed with "ECONNREFUSED - Connection refused by server".
Error: Could not connect to server
Status: Waiting to retry...

or telnet with putty now even and I was able to fine a few days ago when I loaded Nordvpn connector V4
giving it a break for tonight!

  • "Eiweiss" is male

Posts: 107

Activitypoints: 1,235

Date of registration: Jan 3rd 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 20 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 27,845

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 29,658

Thanks: 55 / 81

  • Send private message

4

Friday, July 12th 2019, 11:53pm

Connecting to 192.168.1.1
Is this the IP of your Box?! In most cases this is the adress of the router.
Freedom is just another word for nothing left to lose

ngc_ie

Intermediate

  • "ngc_ie" started this thread

Posts: 9

Activitypoints: 110

Date of registration: Jun 8th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 9 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 947

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,000

Thanks: 4 / 7

  • Send private message

5

Saturday, July 13th 2019, 7:18pm

Connecting to 192.168.1.1
Is this the IP of your Box?! In most cases this is the adress of the router.
yes thats my box ip address and FTP worked fine up to now and I am login with root & pure2,
192.168.1.1 works OpenWebif on the laptop but when I click click on terminal tab "could not connect" message displays.......ahh never mind there was a pure2 software upgrade available now and I can now FTP again,
so I will check out Nordvpn connector later....

ngc_ie

Intermediate

  • "ngc_ie" started this thread

Posts: 9

Activitypoints: 110

Date of registration: Jun 8th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 9 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 947

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,000

Thanks: 4 / 7

  • Send private message

6

Saturday, July 13th 2019, 8:15pm

so I took a look at /etc/enigma2/settings

config.plugins.nordvpn.username=
config.plugins.nordvpn.password=



and they are correct, I tried deleting them and re-entered both here and in the pluggin = same issue.
I then removed the pluggin redownloaded again via feeds (v4 now available in the feeds) = same issue " Login Error:AUTH_FAILED - Wrong Ussername/Password ".
use to work ok so IDK ? unless any ideas? I am not an linux expert so I do without it and wait for an update and test it then.

thanks

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

atari (17.07.2019)

  • "Eiweiss" is male

Posts: 107

Activitypoints: 1,235

Date of registration: Jan 3rd 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 20 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 27,845

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 29,658

Thanks: 55 / 81

  • Send private message

7

Saturday, July 13th 2019, 9:22pm

Did you try the other way with the USB stick? (see Post #2)
Which editor did you use? It should be a linux compatible ...
Freedom is just another word for nothing left to lose

1 registered user thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

alamir11 (14.07.2019)

alamir11

Intermediate

Posts: 2

Activitypoints: 265

Date of registration: Mar 20th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 7 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 370

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 443

Thanks: 3 / 48

  • Send private message

8

Sunday, July 14th 2019, 6:27am

-bier- :EV3584~124: :EVERYD~313: :EVERYD~313: :EVERYD~313: :EVERYD~313:

  • "Eiweiss" is male

Posts: 107

Activitypoints: 1,235

Date of registration: Jan 3rd 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 20 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 27,845

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 29,658

Thanks: 55 / 81

  • Send private message

9

Sunday, July 14th 2019, 1:25pm

Hi @alamir11
What is the reason for your happiness? Did my contribution help you?

Did you have a similar problem?

:EVC471~119:
Freedom is just another word for nothing left to lose

ngc_ie

Intermediate

  • "ngc_ie" started this thread

Posts: 9

Activitypoints: 110

Date of registration: Jun 8th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 9 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 947

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,000

Thanks: 4 / 7

  • Send private message

10

Sunday, July 14th 2019, 4:29pm

yes I'm using Notepad++.Ok I deleted my credentials first & then tested the usb "nordvpnauth" method now Eiweiss and it's the same outcome,
It's a useful method & brought in my credentials ok when I entered setup, but It still wont connect when I click ok on a server.
I also wonder is there anyone with the MIO 4k that have similar issue or does it work for them?

delfi

PurE2-Teamleiter

Posts: 967

Activitypoints: 12,045

Date of registration: Mar 14th 2013

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 41 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 2,302,819

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 2,530,022

Thanks: 948 / 472

  • Send private message

11

Sunday, July 14th 2019, 5:41pm

I think there are some osmio4k users with nord and everything works ok for them (at least two that I know of). I hope they will write something here.

atari

Moderator

  • "atari" is male

Posts: 249

Activitypoints: 2,970

Date of registration: Oct 27th 2017

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 28 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 172,759

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 195,661

Thanks: 158 / 173

  • Send private message

12

Wednesday, July 17th 2019, 6:27pm

Go with ftp to /etc/openvpn directory put in auth.txt (in file user / pass)
Save.
Copy you server config .conf
Edit auth-user-pass /etc/openvpn/auth.txt > Save

Now open NordVPNconnector put your data in plugin without aktiv killswitch
Load configs and connect.

Example:
When you have hdd or usb mounted /media/hdd
Put this file on device
nordvpnauth.txt
Into
User
Pass
Now when you start NordVPNconnector is reading this file automatically


Best way to install NordVPNconnector 0.4r2
Telnet:

wget http://nordvpnconnector.dd-dns.de/nvpnc-installer_ipk.sh -O - | /bin/sh
best regards,

i like PurE2 much more

This post has been edited 2 times, last edit by "atari" (Jul 17th 2019, 6:27pm)


ngc_ie

Intermediate

  • "ngc_ie" started this thread

Posts: 9

Activitypoints: 110

Date of registration: Jun 8th 2019

net.hawkes.userlevel.level 9 [?]

net.hawkes.userlevel.experience 947

net.hawkes.userlevel.nextlevel 1,000

Thanks: 4 / 7

  • Send private message

13

Wednesday, July 17th 2019, 11:55pm

so yesterday I tried changing both my Nordvpn username & password for the sake of testing but it made no difference, so then I just done a clean pure2 install/flash and set it up (I guess its no harm to refresh my own memory for setting up pure2) then downloaded Nordvpn connector v3 from feeds (v4 not there) just entered my username & pass through pluggin and it worked no problem,
today I loaded v0.4r2 by telnet and it also worked straight away no problems....nice improvements in v4 for the menu in English and other added features....its a good pluggin to have & use along with the FNC pluggins : ).

I just had a look in the openvpn folder for now Its working so I don't want to play around and mess it up, I did check openvpn folder previously troubleshooting and user & pass were correct, also previously in testing the usb "nordvpnauth" method In notepad++ had to save as type "Unix script file" for it tobe imported into the setup menu.
Whatever the issue was? all seems good for now thanks :EVERYD~313:

This post has been edited 1 times, last edit by "ngc_ie" (Jul 17th 2019, 11:55pm)


3 registered users thanked already.

Users who thanked for this post:

atari (17.07.2019), terrajoe (18.07.2019), Eiweiss (19.07.2019)

2 users apart from you are browsing this thread:

2 guests